slideshow 3 slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 4

Program

8:45-9:00 Introduction: Behrooz Shirazi (Washington State University, USA)

9:00-10:00 Keynote talk: Ricky Kwok (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Session chair: Emmanuel Jeannot (Inria, France)

Title: Heterogeneous Computing Systems for Massive Personalized Online Education

Abstract:  With the Internet as the substrate for online education delivery, a massive number of learners (e.g., in the tens of thousands range) can now consume high quality contents simultaneously.  The next step is to make such massive education personalized.  However, to enable massive personalized learning experience, a high performance heterogeneous computing system (HCS), encompassing wide-area (i.e., Cloud) and local-area (i.e., individual machine) functions, is needed.  In this talk, we survey HCS technologies and research issues that are key enablers, theoretically and practically, for supporting massive personalized online education.

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:00 Session 1, Managing the Different Components of Heterogeneous Systems

Session Chair: Mehmet Deveci (Sandia National Lab, USA)

  • Portable Implementation of Advanced Driver-Assistance Algorithms on Heterogeneous Architectures, Oliver Jakob Arndt, Fabian David Träger, Tobias Moß and Holger Blume
  • Improving CPU Performance through Dynamic GPU Access Throttling in CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Processors, Siddharth Rai and Mainak Chaudhuri
  • Transparent Heterogeneous Backing Store for File Systems, Benjamin Marks and Tia Newhall

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 Session 2, Scheduling and Resource Allocation

Session Chair: Ioana Banicescu (Mississippi State University, USA)

  • Alternative Processor within Threshold: Flexible Scheduling on Heterogeneous Systems, Sonia Alarcon and Stavan Karia
  • Preemptive Resource Management for Dynamically Arriving Tasks in an Oversubscribed Heterogeneous Computing System, Dylan Machovec, Sudeep Pasricha, Anthony Maciejewski, Howard Siegel, Gregory Koenig, Mike Wright, Marcia Hilton, Rajendra Rambharos, Thomas Naughton and Neena Imam
  • Modeling of applications and hardware to explore task mapping and scheduling strategies on a heterogeneous micro-server system, Lilia Zaourar, Massinissa Ait Aba, David Briand and Jean-Marc Philippe
  • Consumer-and-Provider-oriented efficient IaaS resource allocation, Thibaud Ecarot, Djamal Zeghlache and Cedric Brandily

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:30 Panel: Task-Based Runtime Systems - from Programming Models to Scheduling

Panel chair: Samuel Thibault (University of Bordeaux, France)

Panelists:

  • Samuel K. Gutiérrez (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • Josep M. Perez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Kavitha Chandrasekar/Laxmikhant V. Kale (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

17:30 End of workshop

Powered by EECS@WSU